Acknowledgements
PPS would like to recognize the hard work and dedication of the following group of individuals who invested their time and effort over the summer to produce this carefully developed reopening plan:
PreK-2 Learning Experience:
Lori Bobinsky, Lit Coach
Ann Hanna, Principal, Talbot
Ted Hummell, Lead Teacher, Reiche
Allison Vilani, Art Teacher, Reiche / Peaks
Alyson Ciechomski, Music, Reiche
Taryn Southard, Teacher, Talbot
Dorothy Thompson, Teacher, EECS
Amy Wu, Teacher, Reiche
Jennifer Babeu, Teacher, Presumpscot
Kristen Tedesco, Teacher, Lyseth
Danielle Sullivan, Teacher PreK
Sue Chevalier, PreK Director
Maureen Fox, EL Specialist
Julie Kirby, Special Education
Carolyn Foley, Special Education
Sarah Martin, Math Coach
Grades 3 – 5 Learning Experience:
Jesse Robinson, Director of Curriculum, Assessment and Instruction
Holly Johnson, Assistant Principal, Longfellow
Barbara Fletcher, Principal, Rowe
Ellen Handelman, Teacher, Lyseth
Kerrie Dowdy, Teacher, Rowe
Annie Dalphin, Teacher, Presumpscot
Samantha Vaznis, Teacher, Ocean Ave
Amy Gookin, Teacher, East End
Sarah Norsworthy, Teacher, Reiche
Brooke Teller, Science Lead Teacher
Cindy Nilsen, Math Coach
Carolyn Foley, Special Education
Grades 6 – 8 Learning Experience:
Ben Donaldson, Principal, LMMS
Caitlin LeClair, Principal, King
Audrey Cabral, Music
Gus Goodwin, Teacher, King
Alison Hinkley, Teacher, LMMS
Megan McDevitt, Teacher, LMMS
Lisa Hatch, Teacher, King
Blair Atherton, Teacher, Lincoln
JoAnn Smith, Special Education
Grades 9 – 12 Learning Experience:
Alyson Dame, Co-Principal, DHS
Sheila Jepson, Principal, PHS
Derek Pierce, Principal, CBHS
Marisa Emerson, Counselor, PHS
Priya Natarajan, Teacher, CBHS
Beth Arsenault, Teacher, PHS
Jeff Borland, Teacher, DHS
Kirsten Platt, Teacher, DHS
Olivia Bean, Teacher, PHS
Helen Bright, Teacher, DHS
Kristin Rogers, Teacher, PHS
Scott Shibles, Teacher, CBHS
Heather Gilbert, Teacher, PHS
Kathy Pizzo, Special Education
Kevin Murray, Special Education, CBHS
K-8 Remote Learning
Laurie Daniels, Teacher, EECS
Brandi Surace, Teacher, Presumpscot
Katherine Philbrick, Teacher, Presumpscot
Noelle Chmelecki, Teacher, Presumpscot
Jen Babeu, Teacher, Presumpscot
Rebecca Maiorano, Teacher, Presumpscot
Hannah Gotlieb, Teacher, Presumpscot
Gina Bergeron, Teacher, Presumpscot
Heidi Nichols, Teacher, Presumpscot
Cindy Nilsen, Teacher, Lyseth
Kristen Tedesco, Teacher, Lyseth
Carrie Mooney, Teacher, Lyseth
Sue Corrado, Teacher, Longfellow
Kim Marsh, Teacher, Longfellow
Allison Chiodo, Teacher, Longfellow
Kelley Holmes, Teacher, Longfellow
Sarah Rasmussen, Teacher, Longfellow
Katie Pride, Teacher, Longfellow
Bianca Winship, Teacher, Rowe
Jenna Quimby, Teacher, Rowe
Kelley Nogar, Teacher, Ocean
Meghan Taylor, Teacher, Ocean
Kelley Kitterman, Math Coach
Megan Bergman, Teacher, EECS
Amy Reed, Teacher, EECS
Carlie Connair, Teacher, LMMS
Dave Trecartin, Teacher, King
Carrie Frederick, Teacher, Lincoln
Caleb Heslop, Teacher, Lincoln
Alison Hinkley, Teacher, LMMS
IELD
Carlos Gomez, Director of Language Development
Anita St. Onge, Adult Education
Lenore Williams, Principal, Lyseth
Robyn Bailey, Assistant Principal, Lincoln
Renee Bourgoine Serio, Principal, Reiche
Rebecca Daigle, ELL, Lyseth
Andrea Reising, ELL, Lincoln
Tom Talarico, ELL, PHS
Special Education
Kristie Morin, Director, Breathe Program
Boyd Marley, Principal, EECS
Kelly Thornhill, Assist Principal, EECS
Bonnie Tauwala, Ed Tech, LMMS FLS
Elizabeth Sommo, Social Worker, Breathe
Sara Connolly, Beach Teacher/Case Manager, Ocean
Jen Lindsay, Breathe, King
Kayla Segal, Bridge or MS/HS FLS
Kim Marshall, MEDHCC/GBSD Rep
Owen Logue, MEDHCC/GBSD Rep
Erin Bates-Letourneau, Assistant Director, Secondary, Student Support Services, District
Deborah Mullis, Director, Student Support Services, District
Kathy Farrell, Ed Tech, LMMS
Michael Kennedy, Teacher, PHS
Emily Daniels, Teacher, DHS
Jacob Markowitz, Teacher, MMS
Jessie Muldoon, Teacher, Reiche
Ann Christie, Psychologist, Central Of ce
Kelley Fillion, Psychologist, Central Of ce
Dawn Fischer, Occupational Therapy, Rowe, Breathe
Lisa Steiner, Physical Therapy, Central Of ce
Maria Davis, Speech/Language, Talbot
Julie Kirby, Assistant Director, Elementary, Student Support Services
Social Emotional Health
Jade Costello, Assistant Principal, PHS
Craig Hanson, Assistant Principal, King
Peter McCormack, Assistant Principal, Lyseth
Kerri LeSieur, Assistant Principal, Riverton
Dawn Girsch, Assistant Principal, Ocean Ave
Kelly Hasson, Teacher Leader, Peaks/Cliff
Tracey Moore, Counselor, DHS
Melissa McStay, LCSW, Social Worker, DHS
Karen Hunter, Social Worker, Talbot
Bob Carroll, Social Worker, DHS
Dan Nogar, Dean of Students, EECS
Roy Chatterjee, Youth Development, Mentoring, DHS
Jean Ricciardelli, Ed Tech, DHS
Barrett Wilkinson, Director of Diversity, Equity and Inculsion
Carrie Foster, President, Portland Education Association
Wellness & Community Partnerships
Michael Daly, Athletic Director, DHS
Ben Donaldson, Principal, LMMS
Angie Taylor, Principal, Presumpscot
Marge Queen, Physical Education, EECS
Andrea Levinsky, Youth Development, PHS
Maureen Clancy, Language Access Coordinator
Nanette Dyer Blake, Community Outreach & Development Specialist
Andrea Summers, Executive Director, FPPS
Nicole Bradeen, Parent Longfellow, PTO
Matt Dubel, Executive Director, ConnectED
Grace Valenzuela, Ph D, Communications and Community Partnerships
Molly Myers, Academic Support and Transition Coordinator
Family Engagement
Abdullahi Ahmed, Co-Principal, DHS
Boyd Marley, Principal, EECS
Maureen Clancy, Language Access Coordinator, Multilingual & Multicultural Center, PPS
Liz Meahl, Ed Tech, Longfellow/King
Amy Leonard, Social Worker, Rowe
Jennifer Cook, Youth Development, PHS
Nanette Dyer Blake, Community Outreach & Development Specialist
Melissa Maher, Teacher, EECS
Emily Chaleff, Parent, Ocean
Grace Valenzuela, Ph D, Communications and Community Partnerships
District Wide Services
Jamie Kearney, Data Manager, PPS Technology Department
Jay Weisberg, Sr Network Engineer, PPS Technology Department
Steven Stilphen, Director of Facilities, Planning, Management & Maintenance
Jane McLucas, Director of Food Services
Eric Wood, Director of Transportation
Tina Veilleux, RN, PPS Nurses Coordinator
Elizabeth Nalli, Nurse, DHS
Becky Bell, Nurse, CBHS, Nurse, CBHS
Laura McNeill, Nurse, PHS, Nurse, PHS
Dr. Patterson, District Physician, Physician
Communications
Grace Valenzuela, Ph D, Communications and Community Partnerships
Nanette Dyer Blake, Community Outreach & Development Specialist
Tess Nacelewicz, Communications Coordinator
Maureen Clancy, Language Access Coordinator, Multilingual & Multicultural Center
Raf DerSimonian, Principal, DerSimonian Boyd Marley, Principal, EECS
Gloria Aponte Clarke, Parent, Family Partnership Advisory Committee
Andy Abrams, Parent, Family Partnership Advisory Committee
Kristen DeVico, Graphic Designer
Le Anna Grosso, Graphic Designer
Michele Bernier, Executive Assitant
Suzan Kim, Communications Intern
Spring Design Team
Josephine Bizimana, Parent Community Specialist, Multilingual & Multicultural Center
Adam Burk, School Board Member
Kathleen Costello, Teacher, DHS
Caroline A Foster, PEA President
Fiona Hopper, Social Studies Lead Teacher and Wabenaki Studies Coordinator
Sheila Jepson, Principal, PHS
Kippy Smith, Consultant
Megan McDevitt, Teacher, Moore
Melea Nalli, Assistant Superintendent
Priya Natarajan, Teacher, CBHS
Dan Nogar, Teacher, EECS
Blanca Santiago, Social Worker, MLC
Suellyn Santiago, Principal, Lincoln Middle
Taryn Southard, Teacher, Talbot School
Beverly Stevens, Principal, Ocean Ave Elem
Sarah Swenson, Teacher, Rowe School
Kristen Tedesco, Teacher, Lyseth School
Brooke Teller, STEM Specialist
Tina Veilleux, Nurse Coordinator
Eric Wood, Director of Transportation
Amy Wu, Teacher, Reiche School